Special Interest Groups

Group

Click the button to read more about each group and to view their programmes.

 

Co-ordinators

Day of Month

Venue

Times

Archaeology & Geology

 

Christine Prior
Nick Marriner-Kyle

4th Monday

Not May, Aug, Dec

Village Centre

10.30 – 12.00

Art History

 

Sian Stevens
Rob Holdaway

3rd Friday
Not January

Village Centre

10.30 – 12.00

Bridge

 

Jean Wadsworth

2nd & 4th Thursdays
Not December

Village Centre

2.00 – 4.00

Cards

  Dorrie Oliver

Cards 1st & 3rd Wednesdays

Games Room Village Centre

2.00 – 4.00

Canasta   Jean Wadsworth Canasta 2nd & 4th Tuesdays Members Homes 2.00 – 4.00
Churches   David Fahey Fourth Friday each Month Church of the month 10.00

Computers

 

This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Molly Milner

1st Friday
Not July or August

Village Centre

2.30 – 4.00

Creative Writing

 

Ann Long

2nd Monday

‘Phone

10:15 – 12:00

Family History

 

George Hunter

1st Thursday

Village Centre

10.30 – 11.30

French Groups   Janet Erskine French for Beginners
1st Monday

French for Beginners
3rd Monday
Phone 13:30 - 14:30

Gardening M & A

M (Morning)
A (Afternoon)

 

Ann Hine

3rd Wednesday

Various

10.30 – 12.00

2.00 – 3.30

During winter months - November, January, February & March, groups M and A meet together in the Pavilion from 10.30 to 12.00

Handicrafts Groups

1, 2 & 3

 

Janet Roebuck

1st, 2nd & 3rd
Wednesdays
Not July & August

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

History

 

Hillary Goodchild

3rd Friday

Reading Room

2.30 – 4.00

Long Walks

  Ray & Christine Barnett 1st Tuesday Various 10.00 –

Medium Walks

  Chris Melbourne 3rd Tuesday Various 10.00 –

Music Appreciation Group 1

 

Bill Parkinson

3rd Friday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Music Appreciation Group 3

 

Jim Trimmer

Last Friday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Music Appreciation Group 5

 

Janet Williams

2nd Thursday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.00

Music Appreciation Group 6

 

Janet Williams

2nd Monday

‘Phone

2.30 – 4.30

 Outings   Sheila Tunstall
Peter Hetherington
  Phone  

Patchwork for Beginners

 

Val Pullen

Third Friday

‘Phone

10.00 – 12.00

Poetry

 

Mavis Rimmer

2nd Monday

‘Phone

2.00 – 4.30

Play Reading

 

Pam Clark

1st Friday

Reading Room

2.00 - 4.00

Reading

 

Ann Goold

4th Thursday
Not December

Phone

10.30 –

Short Walks

 

Graham Stone

2nd Wednesday
Not December

Various

Summer
2.00 – 4.00

Winter
1.00 – 3.00

Singles/Dining

 

Valerie Welford

Three weekly

Local pubs and occasionally at member's homes

 

Strollers

 

Joan Dicker

1st Friday

Phone

10.30 or 2.00 alternately

Site designed, hosted and maintained by Chas Large